1.     Mi trovi su: Homepage #3418590
    2001 Nominees

    The 40 Judges for the 2001 Best of E3 Game Critics Awards are proud to announce this year's nominees. Winners will be announced on June 18, 2001.

    Best of Show
    - Medal of Honor Allied Assault (2015 Inc./Electronic Arts for PC)
    - Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (Konami for PlayStation 2)
    - Nintendo GAMECUBE
    - Star Wars Rogue Leader: Rogue Squadron 2 (Factor 5/LucasArts for GAMECUBE)
    - Star Wars Galaxies (Sony Online Entertainment/LucasArts for PC)

    Best Original Game
    - Majestic (Electronic Arts for PC)
    - Pikmin (Nintendo for GAMECUBE)
    - Project EGO (Big Blue Box Studios/Lionhead/Microsoft for Xbox)
    - Republic: The Revolution (Elixir Studios/Eidos Interactive for PC)
    - Sigma: The Adventures of Rex Chance (Relic Entertainment/Microsoft for PC)

    Best PC Game
    - Max Payne (Remedy/3D Realms/Gathering of Developers for PC)
    - Medal of Honor Allied Assault (2015 Inc./Electronic Arts for PC)
    - Neverwinter Nights (BioWare/Interplay for PC)
    - Return to Castle Wolfenstein (Gray Matter Interactive/id Software/Activision for PC)
    - Star Wars Galaxies (Sony Online Entertainment/LucasArts for PC)

    Best Console Game
    - Devil May Cry (Capcom for PlayStation 2)
    - Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (Konami for PlayStation 2)
    - Oddworld: Munch's Oddysee (Oddworld Inhabitants/Microsoft for Xbox)
    - Star Wars Rogue Leader: Rogue Squadron 2 (Factor 5/LucasArts for GAMECUBE)
    - Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 (Neversoft Entertainment/Shaba/Activision for PlayStation 2)

    Best PC Hardware
    - AMD Athlon Processor
    - Logitech's Cordless MouseMan Optical
    - Logitech's iFeel MouseMan
    - Nvidia's GeForce 3

    Best Console Hardware
    - Logitech GT Force Steering Wheel (for PlayStation 2)
    - Microsoft Xbox
    - Nintendo Game Boy Advance :D
    - Nintendo GAMECUBE
    - Nintendo GAMECUBE Gamepad

    Best Action Game
    - Halo (Bungie Software/Microsoft for Xbox)
    - Max Payne (Remedy/3D Realms/Gathering of Developers for PC)
    - Medal of Honor Allied Assault (2015 Inc./Electronic Arts for PC)
    - Return to Castle Wolfenstein (Gray Matter Interactive/id Software/Activision for PC)
    - Star Wars Rogue Leader: Rogue Squadron 2 (Factor 5/LucasArts for GAMECUBE)

    Best Action/Adventure Game
    - Devil May Cry (Capcom for PlayStation 2)
    - Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy (Naughty Dog, Inc./SCEA for PlayStation 2)
    - Luigi's Mansion (Nintendo for GAMECUBE)
    - Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty (Konami for PlayStation 2)
    - Silent Hill 2 (Konami for PlayStation 2)
    - Oddworld: Munch's Oddysee (Oddworld Inhabitants/Microsoft for Xbox)

    Best Fighting Game
    - Bloody Roar 3 (Hudson/Activision for PlayStation 2)
    - Capcom vs. SNK 2: Mark of the Millennium (Capcom for PlayStation 2)
    - Super Smash Bros. Melee (Nintendo for GAMECUBE)
    - Super Street Fighter II Turbo Revival (Capcom for Game Boy Advance)
    - Ultimate Fighting Championship: Tapout (Crave Entertainment for Xbox)

    Best Role Playing Game
    - Dungeon Siege (Gas Powered Games Corp./Microsoft for PC)
    - Final Fantasy X (Squaresoft for PlayStation 2)
    - Neverwinter Nights (BioWare/Interplay for PC)
    - Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic (BioWare/LucasArts for PC)
    - The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind (Bethesda Softworks for PC)

    Best Racing Game
    - Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec (Polyphony Digital Inc./SCEA for PlayStation 2)
    - Motor City Online (Electronic Arts Seattle/Electronic Arts for PC)
    - Project Gotham Racing (Bizarre Creations/Microsoft for Xbox)
    - WaveRace Blue Storm (Nintendo for GAMECUBE)
    - Wipeout Fusion (Studio Liverpool/SCEA for PlayStation 2)

    Best Simulation Game
    - IL-2 Sturmovik (1C:Maddox Games/Blue Byte for PC)
    - Microsoft Flight Simulator 2002 (Microsoft for PC)
    - Microsoft Train Simulator (Microsoft for PC)
    - Sid Meier's Sim Golf (Firaxis/Maxis/Electronic Arts for PC)
    - The Sims Online (Maxis/Electronic Arts for PC)
    - Star Trek Bridge Commander (Totally Games/Activision for PC)

    Best Sports Game
    - Amped: Freestyle Snowboarding (Microsoft for Xbox)
    - Madden NFL 2002 (Electronic Arts for PlayStation 2)
    - NBA Street (NuFX/EA Canada/Electronic Arts for PlayStation 2)
    - SSX Tricky (EA Sports/Electronic Arts for PlayStation 2)
    - Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3
    (Neversoft Entertainment/Shaba/Activision for PlayStation 2)

    Best Strategy Game
    - Age of Mythology (Ensemble Studios/Microsoft for PC)
    - Battle Realms (Liquid Games/Ubisoft for PC)
    - Civilization III (Firaxis Games/Infogrames for PC)
    - Empire Earth (Stainless Steel Studios/Sierra Studios for PC)
    - Republic: The Revolution (Elixir Studios/Eidos Interactive for PC)
    - Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos (Blizzard Entertainment for PC)

    Best Puzzle/Trivia/Parlor Game
    - Chu Chu Rocket (Sonic Team/Sega for GameBoy Advance)
    - Frequency (Harmonix/SCEA for PlayStation 2)
    - Fuzion Frenzy (Blitz Games/Microsoft for Xbox)
    - Pikmin (Nintendo for GAMECUBE)
    - Who Wants to Be a Millionaire, 3rd Edition
    (ImageBuilder/Disney Interactive/SCEA for PlayStation)

    Best Online Multiplayer Game
    - Anarchy Online (Funcom for PC)
    - Neverwinter Nights (BioWare/Interplay for PC)
    - PlanetSide (Sony Online Entertainment for PC)
    - Star Wars Galaxies (Sony Online Entertainment /LucasArts for PC)
    - The Sims Online (Maxis/Electronic Arts for PC)
    ---------------------

    Avanti, scegliete un vincitore per ogni categoria.
    I voto solo migliore console di tutti i tempi: GBA! :P
    "Centoventi volte tu risorgi e spari. Centoventi volte tu non crolli e avanzi."

  Nomination E3

Commenta

Per scrivere su Videogame.it devi essere registrato!

         

Online

Ci sono 0 ospiti e 0 utenti online su questa pagina